IBA Home     Contacts     Criteria for Site Selection     IBA Map     IBA Sites     Links     Nomination Form      Technical Committee     TWRA Home

IBA symbol

Roan Mountain
Fall Banding Totals
Top 20 Neotropical Species 1996-1997, 2000-2005

    TWRA symbol

In the period 1996-1997, 2000-2005, 73 species and 4,900 individuals were banded of which 48 species and 3,785 individuals were neotropical. The top 20 banded neotropical species accounted for 3,608 individuals (95.3%) of the total neotropical birds banded. The top three species accounted for 72.7% of the total top 20 neotropical birds banded--Tennessee Warbler (30.2%), Swainson's Thrush (22%), and Black-throated Blue Warbler (both subspecies) (20.5%). Of the top 20 banded neotropical species, 13 species were warblers, 4 species thrushes, 1 species vireo, 1 species mimic,  and 1 species grosbeak.

Fall Banding Totals 
Top 20 Neotropical Species 1996-1997, 2000-2005

Year

19961997200020012002200320042005TOTAL

Tennessee Warbler

521016618418537727981,090
Swainson's Thrush5314984971301575271793
Black-throated Blue Warbler7113566858512910464739
Magnolia Warbler1265102891823120
Ovenbird101311102719114105
Palm Warbler3453311721699
Chestnut-sided Warbler8171814888384
Rose-breasted Grosbeak--1691131581274
Gray Catbird3712158104564
Wood Thrush2115314791162
Hooded Warbler441198117660
Veery7997471751
Common Yellowthroat3673869749
Blue-headed Vireo25729821348
Bay-breasted Warbler18----6242041
American Redstart35553125341
Black-throated Green Warbler5623155330
Gray-cheeked Thrush3412344--21
Black-and-white Warbler2235113320
Cape May Warbler21----56--317
TOTALS
1996-1997, 2000-2005
2355703244685478003023623,608
TOTALS
2001-2005
   4685478003023622,479
Number Days Banded2431282427352122212

 

This page was last updated on 02/18/06.